NISD 2017 Awards and Recognition Banquet
Posted 05/01/2017

Nacogdoches ISD honored district and campus teachers of the year, as well as its 2017 retirees and the Anne K. Wallace award winner during its annual end-of-the-year awards and recognition banquet on Thursday, April 27 at 6 p.m. in the Nacogdoches County Exposition and Civic Center. The Anne K. Wallace Excellence in Teaching Award, established by the late teacher's family, presents $1,000 in recognition of an outstanding teacher dedicated to instruction and teaching. Dorothy Jackson-Tubbs from Nacogdoches High School received the honor for 2017. The district wide Elementary Teacher of the Year award was presented to Paige Benoy of Thomas J. Rusk Academy of Fine Arts, while Allison Fenton of Malcolm Rector Technical High School received Secondary Teacher of the Year honors.  Both also received teacher of the year for their respective campuses.
Other campus teachers of the year include:
Emeline Carpenter Elementary - Michael Moore
Emeline Carpenter Early Childhood Center - Denise Moore
Fredonia Elementary - Elisabeth Hutchens
Nettie Marshall Academy of Dual Language - Linda Brock
Raguet Elementary - Karen Fancher
Thomas J. Rusk Academy of Fine Arts - Paige Benoy
Mike Moses Middle School - Angela Peyton
Malcolm Rector Technical High School - Allison Fenton
DAEP/ Martin Center - Janie Leath
Nacogdoches High School - Stacy Dicks
The Rookie Teacher of the Year award program is designed to recognize outstanding, new employees who have less than twenty-four months in the classroom. These educators have made a positive impact upon students, school communities, public education, and NISD. The district Rookie Teacher of the Year award was presented to Taylor Coll of Fredonia Elementary School.
Campus rookie teacher of the year include:
Malcolm Rector Technical High School - Debbie Tanner
McMichael Middle School - Charles Semanek
Mike Moses - Robert Kimbrough
Brooks-Quinn-Jones - Kelsey Watkins
Emeline Carpenter Elementary - Brooke Taylor-Johnson
Emeline Carpenter Early Childhood Center - Tammie Colston
Fredonia - Taylor Coll
Raguet - Danielle Sarafian
Thomas J. rusk - Crystal Jinkins

 
Employees who received perfect attendance include:
Harold Whitaker
Koda McKeever
George Burns
Ramiro Mediola
Tina Dowell
Penny Puller
Marion Ringhausen
G.W. Scott
Patricia Johnson
Kennedy Harrell
Isabel Johnson
Rosa Berry
Rick Deward
Ozell Ward
William Adams
 
The district bid farewell to the following retirees (as of April 24, 2017):
Richard Chambers
Christy Clark
Leigh Ann Dixon
Tammy Harpin
Penny Holloway
Charles Hooker
Martha Lindsey
Gerrie Lockett
Kevan Webb
Susan Makatura
Kenny Martin
Darla McFarland
Mary Neal
Farshid Niroumand
Carolyn Ramsey
David Sage
Bonnie Strahan
Jerry Winfield
 
NISD recognized employees our community lost this school year:
Christy Wilson
Robin McClain
Johnnie Simpson
Reba Ann Fuller
Faye Rudd
Maye Florence Ham
Chris Snyder
Patsy Carroll
Vivian Williams
 
Department employee of the year awards include:
District Support Center - Jason Wiggins
Plant Services - Mark Spies
Law Enforcement - George Burns
Student Nutrition - Kennedy Harrell
Student Support Services - Emily Taravella
Transportation - Alford Forney
 
District awards included:
District Tech Savvy Award - Stacy Dicks (Nacogdoches High School)
Campus Administrator of the Year - Rebecca Lanham (Nacogdoches High School)
Dragon Community Partner of the Year - SERVPRO of Lufkin/ S. Nacogdoches County
Volunteer Organization of the Year - Rotary Club of Nacogdoches
Volunteer of the Year - Linda Blackshire (Mike Moses PTA)
 
The Inspire Awards honor individuals who have inspired excellence at NISD. These individuals gave courage to the people around them to take a new leap or inspired them to pursue their passions. The district inspire award recipients for 2017 are Rebecca Lanham of Nacogdoches High School, Rosalind Deckard of Brooks-Quinn-Jones, and Kayla Hughes of Student Support Services.
 
Other campus and department inspire award recipients include:
Malcolm Rector Technical High School - Mario Torres
Martin Center/ DAEP - Donna Harding
Nacogdoches High School - Stacy Dicks
McMichael Middle School - Martha Lindsey
Mike Moses Middle School - Darlene Whitman
Brooks-Quinn-Jones - Karen Pleasant
Emeline Carpenter Elementary - Lester Brewer
Emeline Carpenter Early Childhood Center - Roxanne Lathan
Fredonia - Burford Wallace
Nettie Marshall - Ana Lopez
Raguet - Lindsey Turner
Thomas J. Rusk - Rocio Landeros
District Support Center - Cindy Bertin
Plant Services - Mike Davis
Student Nutrition - Doris McDaniel
Student Support Services - Kayla Hughes
Transportation - Charlene Marble
Law Enforcement - Ramiro Mendiola, Carolyn Meredith, Kenny Hensley, Staci Marble, Pam Lathan, Crystal Ball
 
NISD would like to say a special thanks to the following for making NISD's 2017 awards and recognition banquet a success:
District Tech Savvy Award sponsor Sound Tech
Campus Administrator of the Year sponsor CBTX
Volunteer Organization of the Year sponsor Story-Wright
Dragon Community Partner of the Year sponsor University Rental
Volunteer of the Year sponsor East Texas Landscaping
Inspire Award sponsor KARCZEWSKI/BRADSHAW
Inspire Award sponsor eTech
Inspire Award sponsor Fredonia Hotel
District Rookie Teacher of the Year sponsor SPIRIT APPAREL
District Elementary Teacher of the Year and District Secondary Teacher of the Year sponsor Nacogdoches Medical Center
Master of Ceremony Steve McCarty
Texas Education Agency Address from T.E.A. Deputy Commissioner A.J. Crabill
Francis Spruiell, Rotary Volunteer
Brooks-Quinn-Jones Musicians for their musical performance
Daniel Wilder, NHS Theatre Student for his slam poetry performance
NHS Culinary Program
NHS Spanish Club
NHS Interact Club
SFA Hospitality Students
Tomé Catering
Events
Newcomer Guide
Chamber Directory & Map
These premier Chamber publications are widely distributed throughout Nacogdoches County and beyond!
Texas Blueberry Festival   |   Business Development   |   Contact Us   |   Nacogdoches Jobs   |   Economy
© Copyright 2005-2020 Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce. All rights reserved.
2516 North St., Nacogdoches, Texas 75965 • (936) 560-5533
Unless otherwise noted, no part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.
Newcomer Guide
Chamber Directory & Map
These premier Chamber publications are widely distributed throughout Nacogdoches County and beyond!
© Copyright 2005-2020 Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce. All rights reserved.
2516 North St., Nacogdoches, Texas 75965 • (936) 560-5533
Unless otherwise noted, no part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.