Dragons claim 17 first, second team all-district honors
Posted 12 - 11 - 2013


NACOGDOCHES — On the heels of only the fourth winless season in school history, the Dragons turned things around with a 7-4 season, reaching the playoffs for the first time since 2006.



All-District selections for District 16-4A have recently been released and the Dragons are well represented, several selections by unanimous decision.



The Dragons racked up seven, first -team offensive selections; five, first-team defensive selections; three second-team defensive selections; two, second-team defensive selections; and five honorable mentions.



Despite losing 27 players to graduation, the Dragons are optimistic and have high expectations for next season.



“There are a number of major contributors coming back,” said head football coach Bobby Reyes.



Offensively, the Dragons return three quarterbacks, all who received valuable experience; three running backs; three wide receivers; and a number of offensive lineman who played this season.



The Nacogdoches defense was loaded with senior leadership, but return key contributors in safety Brandon Jones, linebacker Jessie Graham, and defensive back La’Tavion Forest, along with a number of players who played in reserve roles this year.



“There’s a lot to look forward to, and there’s a lot to be thankful for in the seniors who gave us the blueprint for success,” Reyes said.



 



 



Full Honors include:



·        First Team Offense



o       RB – Coronado Tolbert (Jr.)



o       WR – Sam Morgan (Jr.)



o       C – Jacob Bragg (Sr.)



o       OG – Eduardo Camacho (Sr.)



o       OT – Malik Gilder* (Sr.)



o       K – Rudy Fuentes (Jr.)



o       Return Specialist – Brandon Jones (Soph.)



·        First Team Defense



o       DT – Jadarrius Ervin* (Sr.)



o       DE – Jacorey Whitaker* (Sr.)



o       ILB – Brian Scott* (Sr,)



o       OLB – Jessie Graham (Jr.)



o       S – Brandon Jones* (Soph.)



·        Second Team Defense



o       DT – Thomas McClendon (Sr.)



o       DE – Greg Roberts (Sr.)



o       P – Reed Watson (Sr.)



·        Second Team Offense



o       WR – L.J. Barnes (Sr.)



o       OG – Tim Meyers (Jr.)



·        Honorable Mentions



o       QB/RB – Bryce Matthews (Jr.)



o       OL – Rodney Hill (Jr.)



o       DB – Jamar Woodard (Sr.)



o       WR – Tae Thomas (Jr.)



o       DB – Jason Johnson (Sr.)



 



 



* denotes unanimous selection

View More
Events
© Copyright 2005-2017 Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce. All rights reserved.
2516 North St., Nacogdoches, Texas 75965 (936) 560-5533
Unless otherwise noted, no part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.
Email us with questions or comments.